Nevertheless, the Rehnquist Court was noted in the contemporary "culture wars" for overturning state laws relating to privacy prohibiting late-term abortions in Stenberg v. Carhart, prohibiting sodomy in Lawrence v. Texas, or ruling so as to protect free speech in Texas v. Johnson or affirmative action in Grutter v. Bollinger. So I think that the TEA party is good for the country, as this is the first time in the last hundred years that the tow dominant parties have any real competition. Section 1, reads, "All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives." The Supreme Court limits itself by defining for itself what is a "justiciable question". Instead, Article VII called for approval by just nine of the 13 states. They feared a return to a monarchy. The Articles of Confederation gave little power to the central government.